AFT - American Federation of Teachers

Shortcut Navigation:
 
Email ShareThis

Workshops

NOTE: We have posted all the presentations from the sessions to make the information available to all the attendees. However, the materials do not necessarily represent AFT's position.

Tuesday, July 12
11:00 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.

Bullying and the Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgendered Community
Presenter: Robert McGarry, director of training and curriculum development, Gay, Lesbian and Straight Education Network
Tracks: Ensuring Safe and Orderly Schools; Engaging with the Community

Classrooms Coming Alive: Innovative Approaches to K-12 Arts Education
Presenters: Roberto Benitez, arts liaison, UFT Teacher Center, New York City; Richard Kessler, executive director, Center for Arts Education in New York City; Gustavo Souto, artist and arts educator
Tracks: Instructional Strategies; Common Core State Standards

The Community as an Asset for School Success
Presenters: Ocynthia Williams, parent leader, New York City Coalition for Educational Justice; Eric Zachary, co-director, Annenberg Institute for School Reform at Brown University
Track: Engaging with the Community

Developing Oral Language in Young Children
Presenter: Teri A. Hogg, program coordinator, University of Michigan
Tracks: Early Childhood Education, Pathways to Literacy

Developing Vocabulary Knowledge in Adolescent Learners
Presenter: Kathy Ganske, professor of the practice of literacy; Vanderbilt University
Tracks: High Schools and Adolescent Learners; Pathways to Literacy

Early Foundations for Mathematics: Getting Off to a Good Start
Presenter: Becky Pittard, NBCT and presidential awardee for excellence in math/science teaching, Pine Trail Elementary School, Volusia County, Fla.
Tracks: Investigating Mathematics; Common Core State Standards

Homework: Let’s Get It Right
Presenters: Deanna Woods, AFT national trainer, AFT-Oregon Retirees; Robert Voges, AFT national trainer, Volusia (Fla.) Teachers Organization
Track: Instructional Strategies

Improving Young Students’ Knowledge Through Text Structure
Presenter: Ray Reutzel, director, Emma Eccles Jones Early Childhood Education and Research Center, Utah State University
Tracks: Pathways to Literacy; Early Childhood Education

Labor Education in Our Classrooms—It’s an Emergency!
Presenters: Linda Tubach, UTLA Collective Bargaining Education Project teacher; Mary Alice Heretick, National Education Association; David Newby, president emeritus, Wisconsin Labor Federation, AFL-CIO
Track: Instructional Strategies

Literacy Strategies for English Language Learners
Presenters: Jesus Cortez, professor emeritus, California State University, Chico; Virginia Thomas, high school teacher, Alliance-AFT, Texas
Track: Best Practices for English Language Learners

Making Sense of Underlying Mathematical Structures
Presenter: Peggy Brookins, NBCT, director EMIT Academy, NBPTS board member, Thinking Math national trainer
Track: Investigating Mathematics; Common Core State Standards

Measuring Teaching Effectiveness Using Multiple Measures
Presenters: Laura Goe, Educational Testing Service; Ellen Sullivan, assistant in educational services, New York State United Teachers
Tracks: Teacher Development and Evaluation Systems; Using Data Appropriately

New Ideas for Classroom Management
Presenters: Elizabeth Fisher, AFT national trainer, Broward (Fla.) Teachers Union; Jeff Fink, AFT national trainer, Education Minnesota St. Francis
Track: Ensuring Safe and Orderly Schools

Play Belongs in Schools: Hosting a “Play Day”
Presenter: MJ Kurs-Lasky, Playful City USA coordinator, KaBOOM!
Track: Engaging with the Community

Project Learning: Linking School with After-School
Presenter: Lisa Dickinson, assistant to the president, Toledo (Ohio) Federation of Teachers
Tracks: Instructional Strategies; Engaging with the Community

Providing Effective Feedback to Students
Presenters: Kay Wait, instructional planner, Toledo (Ohio) Public Schools; Denise Brown, math support, Toledo (Ohio) Public Schools
Tracks: Using Data Appropriately; Instructional Strategies

Reducing Disproportionality in Special Education
Presenter: Stephanie Wood-Garnett, faculty member, College of Education, University of Washington
Track: Supporting Special Education Students

Safe Student Handling
Presenter: Darryl Alexander, director, AFT Health and Safety Program
Track: Healthy Students, Healthy Schools

Standards, Student Achievement and Teacher Evaluation
Presenters: MaryAnn Fredrick, first vice president, Cleveland Teachers Union; Paula Bevan, consultant, Bevan Educational Solutions/Danielson Group
Track: Teacher Development and Evaluation Systems

Students with Interrupted Formal Schooling: Best Practices
Presenter: Christine Rowland, site staff, UFT Teacher Center, New York City
Tracks: Strengthening Teaching Practice; Promising Models

Transitioning to Kindergarten
Presenter: Linda Carmona-Sánchez, president and chief executive officer, Alliance for Early Care & Education
Tracks: Early Childhood Education; Engaging with the Community

Universal Design for Learning
Presenters: Patricia K. Ralabate, UDL postdoctoral fellow, Boston College and the Center for Applied Special Technology (CAST); Fran Smith, coordinator of technology and distance learning, Virginia Commonwealth University
Tracks: Promising Models; Instructional Strategies